June 1st People’s Strike! Live Broadcast Schedule

June 1st People’s Strike! Live Broadcast Schedule

#PeoplesStrike Live 12-hr Broadcast June 1st (part1)

*UPDATE: Link for p2 of this live broadcast (for 5pm+ EDT) is www.facebook.com/PeoplesStrike/posts/258869855526491/?type=3&theatreSCHEDULE – All Times Listed at Eastern U.S Daylight Time:9:00 amIntroduction: Global responses to the COVID-19 and Police Violence PandemicsHOST(S): Firoze Manji with Kali Akuno10:00 amNew York Rent Strikers Battle EvictionsHOST(S): Tres Freeborn11:00 amReport from Minneapolis Uprising with Rose Brewer, Mel Reeves and Duaba UnenraHOST(S): Firoze Manji12 noonReport from Puerto Rico: Mutual Aid in a time of Pandemics. HOST(S): Firoze Manji1:00 pmBrooklyn Uprising– Action and Analysis with EM Khalo – Equality 4 Flatbush and Chris Gunderson, Howard University.HOST(S): Tres Freeborn2:00 pmUprising in Los Angeles with Sikivu Hutchison and from Philly with Liora LibertadHOST(S): Firoze Manji3:00 pmCOVID-19 Hits Prisoners Hard with Chase Iron Eyes (Oglala Sioux), Lakota People’s Law Project; Kenyatta Thompson; Valerie Haynes; & Jihad Abdulmumit, National Jericho Movement HOST(S): Wende Marshall4:00 pmUprising in Atlanta with Kalonji Changa and Kamau Franklin of Renegade Culture and organizers of Atlanta Rally.HOST(S): Sacajawea Saki Hall5:00 pmConfronting ICE – Mobilizing against detentions. The battle in Colorado with Jeanette VizquerraHOST(S): Firoze Manji6:00 pmOn the Cultural Barricades HOST(S): Tres Freeborn / Planet Locale7:00 pmInternational Upheaval – UK, Colombia, India, Pakistan, China, Tunisia & MORE!HOST(S): Matt Meyer & Frieda Afary8:00 pmWhere we go from here – June 1 wrap up and building the movement for July 1stHOST(S): Thandisizwe Chimurenga with Kali Akuno of Cooperation Jackson.

Posted by People's Strike: Fighting for Our Lives, Forging Our Future on Monday, June 1, 2020
#PeoplesStrike Live Broadcast p2, June 1st 2020

Part 2 of our 12-hour June 1st livestream… From 5-9pm EDTSCHEDULE:4:00 pm – Uprising in Atlanta(joined in progress) GUEST: Kalonji Changa and Kamau Franklin of Renegade Culture and organizers of Atlanta Rally.HOST(S): Sacajawea Saki Hall5:00 pm – Confronting ICE – Mobilizing against detentions: The battle in ColoradoGUEST: Jeanette VizquerraHOST(S): Firoze Manji6:00 pm – Resistance Culture!On the Cultural Barricades – Tres Freeborn/Planet LocaleHOST(S): Tres Freeborn / Planet Locale7:00 pm – International UPHEAVALWITH GUESTS FROM: UK, Colombia, India, Pakistan, China, Tunisia & MORE!HOST(S): Matt Meyer & Frieda Afary8:00 pm – ClosingWhere we go from here – June 1 wrap up and building the movement for July 1stHOST(S): Thandisizwe Chimurenga with Kali Akuno of Cooperation Jackson—See part 1 of this live broadcast, the segment 9am-5pm EDT, archived at the Videos tab of our Facebook page, or direct link = www.facebook.com/PeoplesStrike/posts/3300196266691229/?type=3&theatre.#BlackLivesMatter #StrikeForOurLives #RentStrike #Solidarity

Posted by People's Strike: Fighting for Our Lives, Forging Our Future on Monday, June 1, 2020

Times subject to change
All times Eastern Time

9:00 am – Opening

Introduction: Global responses to the COVID-19 and Police Violence Pandemics
HOST(S): Firoze Manji with Kali Akuno

10:00 am – New York Rent Strikers Battle Evictions

HOST(S): Tres Freeborn

11:00 am – Report from Minneapolis Uprising

GUEST: Rose Brewer, Mel Reeves and Duaba Unenra
HOST(S): Firoze Manji

12:00 noon – Report from Puerto Rico: Mutual Aid in a time of Pandemics.

HOST(S): Firoze Manji

1:00 pm – Brooklyn Uprising

Action and Analysis with Chris Gunderson, Howard University and EM Khalo
HOST(S): Tres Freeborn

2:00 pm – Uprising in Los Angeles

GUEST: Sikivu Hutchison and from Philly with Liora Libertad
HOST(S): Firoze Manji

3:00 pm – COVID-19 Hits Prisons Hard 

GUESTS: Chase Iron Eyes (Oglala Sioux), Lakota People’s Law Project, Kenyatta Thompson; Valerie Haynes; & Jihad Abdulmumit, National Jericho Movement
HOST(S): Wende Marshall

4:00 pm – Uprising in Atlanta

GUEST: Kalonji Changa and Kamau Franklin of Renegade Culture and organizers of Atlanta Rally.
HOST(S): Sacajawea Saki Hall

5:00 pm – Confronting ICE – Mobilizing against detentions: The battle in Colorado

GUEST: Jeanette Vizquerra
HOST(S): Firoze Manji

6:00 pm – Resistance Culture!

On the Cultural Barricades – Tres Freeborn/Planet Locale
HOST(S): Tres Freeborn / Planet Locale

7:00 pm – International UPHEAVAL

WITH GUESTS FROM: UK, Colombia, India, Pakistan, China, Tunisia & MORE!
HOST(S): Matt Meyer & Frieda Afary

8:00 pm – Closing

Where we go from here – June 1 wrap up and building the movement for July 1st
HOST(S): Thandisizwe Chimurenga with Kali Akuno of Cooperation Jackson

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap